As there are no Armenian settlements left in the area, liturgy is held once a year.
Armenian Church complex of St. Stephanos Nakhavka.  Photo by the author
The Shepherd’s Chapel was built in the 13th century. According to tradition, two shepherd brothers built two similar churches, one of them on the right bank of the Araks River, the other built on the left bank in Nakhichevan.  Photo by the author
The Khoja Nazar’s caravanserai on Iran-Nakhichevan border, on the bank of the Araks River. It was built during the Safavid period. The Caravanserai was established with the financial means of a famous Armenian merchant from Jugha and Shah Abbas’s friend Khoja Nazar. Photo by the author
The Khoja Nazar’s caravanserai. Photo by the author
The next “Aras” FEZ famous tourist centers is the historical complex of Kordasht village on Armenia-Iran border, just a few kilometers from Norduz checkpoint. Kordasht historical complex dates back to the Safavid and Gajar period, which includes the Shah’s residence, bath, garden, fridge and historic Gharib Mosque. Photo by the author
“Asiab Kharabe” is one of the famous tourist centers in East Azerbaijan. It served as a mill for the surrounding population, however after being destroyed over time, it got the name “Ruined Mill”. Currently the area is known as a waterfall. Photo by the author
“Armenia is the only EEU member country, which provides land connection between the Union and Iran”, “Armenian is a gateway to Iran and for the EEU”: Armenian and Iranian officials and experts began using these wordings more frequently, when the agreement on free trade zone between Iran and EEU was signed. “Aras” FEZ is a developing complex, which tries to adapt to the current realities through a flexible policy. In 2017, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the two economic zones.
Currently, Turkey and Azerbaijan have a significant participation in “Aras” FEZ. According to Iranian data, there are no Armenian companies represented in the zone. Although “Meghri” free economic zone in Iran is a competitor to “Aras”, Iranian officials are sure that the EEU provides a great opportunity for mutually beneficial cooperation. The Iranian side is interested in the potential of Armenian companies to operate in “Aras”.
After establishing a free economic zone between Iran and EEU (October 2019), Iran is now greatly interested in Armenia. There is now intense competition between the Iranian “Aras” and “Enzeli” FEZ. “Enzeli” FEZ tries to connect EEU through “Aras”, by emphasizing that it is much more convenient for Iran to connect with the EEU countries through the Caspian Sea via Russia rather than Armenia. Although Azerbaijan does have a land border with Iran it does not have a common border with any of the EEU member countries.
Turkey, Nakhichevan and Azerbaijan are in a favorable position with their infrastructures and with their economic presence in “Aras”, which influences Iran’s political stances towards these countries.  Armenia needs to have a certain presence in “Aras”, which will both provide further opportunities to the Iranian market and will impact on the development of South Caucasian policy of Iran.